Citizenship for parents of Argentinian born children

IR_19_

Registered
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
1
Likes
0
Hello,
I read somewhere that parents (foreigners) of children born in Argentina may apply for citizenship immediately (without having spent 2 years in the country). Is this true?
If so, how long does it take to become a citizen? and are there any other requirements?
Thank you..
 

Ceviche

Registered
Joined
Mar 23, 2011
Messages
5,059
Likes
3,214
Wow so many people all of a sudden want to come with their pregnant partner to give birth here?

Certain participants here must be rubbing their hand in glee. Objective achieved ; will sleep in peace tonight, hopefully.
 

nicoenarg

Registered
Joined
Feb 10, 2012
Messages
1,778
Likes
1,488
Hello,
I read somewhere that parents (foreigners) of children born in Argentina may apply for citizenship immediately (without having spent 2 years in the country). Is this true?
If so, how long does it take to become a citizen? and are there any other requirements?
Thank you..

This is not true. You do not get citizenship granted before 2 years of residence based on your child being a citizen of Argentina.
 

steveinbsas

Registered
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,973
Likes
5,982
This is not true. You do not get citizenship granted before 2 years of residence based on your child being a citizen of Argentina.

November 23. 2018

Bajo_Cero2 What is the new requirement now? On a similar note, can foreigners whose baby is born here apply for citizenship immediately? Or they have to wait for 2 years? Thanks.

The DNU 70/2017 didn’t change the art. 2.2 of the law 346 so you can apply as soon as your baby has the birth certificate.

Source: https://www.baexpats.org/threads/a-question-about-citizenship-please.40584/page-4
 

elhombresinnombre

Registered
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
1,420
Likes
886
Wow so many people all of a sudden want to come with their pregnant partner to give birth here?

I suppose a new article has appeared on some Preppers website somewhere. I don't know what keywords you'd need to to search for it but I don't think ICBA to anyway.
 

steveinbsas

Registered
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
9,973
Likes
5,982
Bajo_Cero2 What is the new requirement now? On a similar note, can foreigners whose baby is born here apply for citizenship immediately? Or they have to wait for 2 years? Thanks.

This is not true. You do not get citizenship granted before 2 years of residence based on your child being a citizen of Argentina.

The DNU 70/2017 didn’t change the art. 2.2 of the law 346 so you can apply as soon as your baby has the birth certificate.

Art 2.2 of ley 346 does not say anything about citizen children.

Since nicoenarg quoted me instead of Bajo_cero2 in the last post, BC2 may not have read his reply. Hopefully, he will see that I quoted him again (a post from a different thread) and provide additional information about law regarding citizenship for parents of a child born in Argentina.
 

Bajo_cero2

Registered
Joined
Jun 14, 2010
Messages
7,671
Likes
4,072
Since nicoenarg quoted me instead of Bajo_cero2 in the last post, BC2 may not have read his reply. Hopefully, he will see that I quoted him again (a post from a different thread) and provide additional information about law regarding citizenship for parents of a child born in Argentina.

Nothing changed.
However, I do not understand what does he mean with citizen children.
 

Kula

Registered
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
234
Likes
78
The DNU 70/2017 didn’t change the art. 2.2 of the law 346 so you can apply as soon as your baby has the birth certificate. en.

Is there some doctrine, higher court decisions that explain that? My court says that one fo the oficios they should send is to migraciones- and if they will receive answer that DNI is en tramite that will stop the case, so they prefer to wait for DNI (which can take even longer then citizenship itself!).
 
Last edited:
Top