Global Cost of Living Index for 2020

MyArgentina

Registered
This landed in my inbox this morning. Though Buenos Aires lists at 367 out of some 440 cities, I still feel for our fellow Argentinean brethren. Difficult times indeed.

Cost of Living Index 2020

BELGRADE, January 13th, 2020 /Worldwide Distribution/ -- Numbeo, a global leader in comparing cost of living worldwide, released its Cost of Living Index 2020.
According to Numbeo, the most expensive city at the beginning of 2020 is Zurich in Switzerland. Other cities in Switzerland get spots no. 2-5 of the most expensive cities in Numbeo's list: Basel, Lausanne, Geneva, Bern.
Three cities in Norway are on the spots no. 6-8: Stavanger, Oslo, Trondheim.
New York in the United States is ranked 11th, while San Francisco 12th (out of 440 cities in the world).
Tokyo, ranked globally 18th (out of 440 cities), is the most expensive city in Asia.
Cities in Africa are all in the bottom half of the list, with the most expensive ranked city being Pretoria in South Africa on the spot no. 252.
This semiannual publication is released twice per year - in January and in July each year by using a snapshot of current indices on the day of the release.
Numbeo is a market leader in comparing the cost of living worldwide, according to Internet traffic estimators, such as Similarweb or Alexa.
You can access the rankings here.
NUMBEO
 

AFVA

Registered
Very interesting. Amazing how expensive it is to live in the US, so many minor midwestern small cities more expensive that major European cities. This is why Americans can't get ahead.
 

Pierre Smith

Registered
Order results by purchasing power, only 2 non-US cities (both Swiss) are in the top 25. Basically, it might be more expensive in the US, but the salaries relative to that cost are the best in the world.

The top 10 (all American) has such outsized purchasing power, even relative to high costs, that it's truly eye-popping. Last column, baseline of 100 is NYC.

1Bellevue, WA, United States82.1863.2473.1276.8676.62163.27
2Dallas, TX, United States68.0347.0558.0060.9070.47155.30
3Austin, TX, United States67.7952.0460.2663.8572.03145.76
4Raleigh, NC, United States69.8036.6053.9270.8766.78145.30
5Charlotte, NC, United States72.4042.3758.0462.1779.73144.29
6San Jose, CA, United States78.6483.3480.8971.3983.18143.48
7Columbus, OH, United States70.5031.3951.7966.3267.40142.17
8Houston, TX, United States65.1342.7054.4056.6877.10141.31
9Atlanta, GA, United States73.8946.8260.9469.7869.78140.47
10San Francisco, CA, United States91.51115.58103.0286.9194.45135.90
 

sts7049

Registered
Very interesting. Amazing how expensive it is to live in the US, so many minor midwestern small cities more expensive that major European cities. This is why Americans can't get ahead.
i'm sure it's a factor, but americans are generally terrible at being financially responsible. we love us some debt.
 
Top