Help required.

#1
Dear Sir/Madam,
We are a couple with one daughter of 13 years old and want to settle down in Argentina. We are looking for some kindness and helpful information for the following questions.

1) Needed documents to apply for a Rentista Visa, do we need a lawyer for this or not?

2) What are the fees in Argentina for a International School concerning our daughter who is in Gr. 8?

Thanks for your helpful information and time.

With the best regards,
Giorgi Jorjadza
Batumi - Georgia
 
#2
There are two international schools - Lincoln and BAICA. The former is extremely expensive; the latter less so but it is evangelical Protestant so that may or may not suit you. Other private schools are "bilingual" and cater almost exclusively to Argentines but they will accept your child if you decde that you don't want the interational school. For the Restista visa you should consult an immigration lawyer. Make sure you get a specialist in immigration. Doing it on your own will be very complicted, if not impossible.
 
#3
The first thing I did after reading your post was to see of there is an Argentine Embassy or Consulate general in Georgia. I did not find either on the list.

If there was (or is) you could ask there about the visa rentista. If they say they never heard of such a visa you would know there is a "policy" of excluding citizens of your country from migrating to Argentina, even though they may qualify for this category of residency.

The second thing I did was check to see if passport holders from Georgia could enter Argentina without first obtaining a 90 day "tourist" visa in advance. Georgia is on the list of the counties which are exempt.

I know from personal experience it is possible to apply for the visa rentista after arriving in Argentina on a tourist visa. I had not planned on doing so prior to my arrival, so it took a great deal more effort to get the required documents sent from the USA than it would have if I had arrived with the prior intention of apply for the visa.

If you are completely prepared when you arrive you may be able to submit the documents required to obtain the visa without the help (or expense) of a lawyer. Legal representation is not require by migraciones. If you do need a lawyer I suggest you be sure that lawyer is licensed in Argentina and will provide a factura (legal receipt) for his or her services.

If you don't speak Spanish there is a woman who is a member of this forum who can accompany you to migraciones when you submit your documents. She has successfully helped a number of members (including me) get the visa rentista. She charges much less than any lawyer or gestor.

Please don't hesitate to ask additional questions!


Here are the requisites for the visa rentista (from the Argentine Migraciones website):

REQUISITOS RENTISTA

DOCUMENTACION A PRESENTAR:

- IDENTIDAD: Cédula de Identidad, Pasaporte o Certificado de Nacionalidad con foto, originales. Estos documentos deberán encontrarse vigentes y en buen estado de conservación.

- CERTIFICADO DE ANTECEDENTES PENALES ARGENTINOS Emitido por Registro Nacional de Reincidencia o Policía Federal. Solo exigible a mayores de 16 años.

- CERTIFICADO QUE ACREDITE FEHACIENTEMENTE QUE NO REGISTRA CONDENAS ANTERIORES NI PROCESOS PENALES EN TRÁMITE emitidos por las autoridades competentes de los países donde haya residido por un plazo superior a UN (1) año, durante el transcurso de los últimos TRES (3) años. Solo exigible a mayores de 16 (dieciséis) años.

- DECLARACION JURADA de carencia de antecedentes penales en otros países, (será confeccionada en migraciones al momento de la solicitud de residencia).

- INGRESO. Sello de ingreso al país estampado en el documento de viaje o en la tarjeta migratoria.

- CERTIFICADO DE DOMICILIO O UNA FACTURA DE ALGUN SERVICIO PUBLICO A SU NOMBRE(ABL, luz, agua o gas)

- UNA FOTO 4x4 COLOR (Deberá ser actual, tomada de frente, medio busto, con la cabeza totalmente descubierta, color, con fondo uniforme blanco y liso, permitiendo apreciar fielmente y en toda su plenitud los rasgos faciales de su titular al momento de realizar el trámite).

- TASA DE RADICACIÓN:
$6000 + $100 DNI


- Deberá acreditar ante la DIRECCION NACIONAL DE MIGRACIONES el origen de los fondos y su ingreso al país, por intermedio de instituciones bancarias o financieras autorizadas por el BANCO CENTRAL DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA. Asimismo, deberá probar que el monto de las rentas que perciba resulta suficiente para atender a su manutención y la de su grupo familiar primario. A los fines de otorgar la residencia, se tomarán en cuenta las disposiciones de la Ley N° 25.246, sobre Encubrimiento y Lavado de Activos de origen delictivo. A fin de poder acceder a una residencia temporaria en carácter de rentista, el monto mínimo requerido es de $ 30.000 (PESOS TREINTA MIL)

LA RESIDENCIA A OTORGAR SERÁ TEMPORARIA

IMPORTANTE:
• Toda documentación expedida en el extranjero deberá contar con la legalización del Consulado Argentino, sito en el país emisor del documento Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Comercio Internacional y Culto, o Apostillada, si el país hubiera ratificado el Convenio de La Haya.
• Sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en los acuerdos o convenciones internacionales vigentes, toda documentación expedida por las representaciones consulares en el territorio nacional, deberá contar con la legalización del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores Comercio Internacional y Culto, excepto MERCOSUR.
• Toda documentación expedida en idioma extranjero deberá contar con la traducción al castellano efectuada por Traductor Público Nacional (Art. 6° Ley 20.305) y legalizada por el Colegio de Traductores.
• La documentación a presentar deberá ser original. La Dirección Nacional de Migraciones podrá solicitar, si así lo considerase necesario, documentación adicional a la detallada
 

Fdipo

Active Member
#4
There are two international schools - Lincoln and BAICA. The former is extremely expensive; the latter less so but it is evangelical Protestant so that may or may not suit you. Other private schools are "bilingual" and cater almost exclusively to Argentines but they will accept your child if you decde that you don't want the interational school. For the Restista visa you should consult an immigration lawyer. Make sure you get a specialist in immigration. Doing it on your own will be very complicted, if not impossible.
Surely there's more than two?
 
#5
There are only two INTERNATIONAL schools. Lincoln is the dominant one. They attract the children of diplomats, executives and others who are posted in BA. They hire a large number of overseas staff, pay them good salaries by international standards and have very good facilities. Fees are extremely high. BAICA is also international but it is evangelical in orientation, so may not be what a lot of people want. The other options are bilingual schools which are NOT international at all. They cater to Argentines with partial instruction in English and the rest in Spanish. BA is not an international city like Tokyo (for example) which has many international schools.
 
#6
If you don't speak Spanish there is a woman who is a member of this forum who can accompany you to migraciones when you submit your documents. She has successfully helped a number of members (including me) get the visa rentista. She charges much less than any lawyer or gestor.
Hi Steve, thanks for the information above. I am in the process of trying to get my Rentista visa organized and pretty much have everything covered except for some questions about how I can prove my rental income from the United States. Do I need copies of the lease? Will a letter from my accountant suffice? Tax records? I am assuming everything will have to be apostillized and translated, so ideally the less papers the better. I would like to reach out to the woman you mentioned. Do you have her contact info?
thanks!
Erinn
 
#7
Hi Steve, thanks for the information above. I am in the process of trying to get my Rentista visa organized and pretty much have everything covered except for some questions about how I can prove my rental income from the United States. Do I need copies of the lease? Will a letter from my accountant suffice? Tax records? I am assuming everything will have to be apostillized and translated, so ideally the less papers the better. I would like to reach out to the woman you mentioned. Do you have her contact info?
thanks!
Erinn
 
#8
What types of income qualify as Passive Income?? Social Security , Rentals? Dividends? Bonds? CD's The Minimum income is for a Family? , couple? or individual?
 
#9
What types of income qualify as Passive Income?? Social Security , Rentals? Dividends? Bonds? CD's?
All of the above.

The Minimum income is for a Family? , couple? or individual?
Family.

PS: The present monthly income requirement of $30,000 pesos went into effect when the exchange rate was about 15 to 1 and the previous monthly income requirement was only $8000 pesos. It is quite possible that the next monthly income requirement will be in the $90.000 peso range and also worth keeping in mind that the new monthly income levels apply to renewals of the visa rentista.
 
Last edited: