Visa overstay panic.

#11
PS to my previous post:The amount of the overstay fee should not be at the discretion of the "ferry customs" officer. And, unless the policy has recently changed, whether or not you are allowed to renter Argentina at any time (especially less than 90 days after an overstay) is completely up the discretion of the migraciones officer you happen to encounter.

I believe this is why Dr. Rubilar has repeatedly suggested those in doubt return by bus through Uruguay.
 
#12
This is the post I was referring to earlier, but I cannot say with certainty if the info is correct:

Hi guys.

A general note on this as I recently renewed my tourist visa at Dirección Nacional De Migraciones and asked a bunch of questions while there.

Firstly, the lady there said that if you leave Argentina and come back during your first 3 months that that is fine (absolutely no problem) and you can stay a further 3 months. After these 6 months you have to do a visa extension which would allow you to stay for a further 3 months, giving you a maximum total of 9 months (the now costs 2500 pesos).

If you stay for 3 months and then renew your visa for a further 3 months that's your other option which would give you a maximum of 6 months. If you've already paid for your visa extension you cannot leave the country and come back to get a further 3 months.

So at this point in time your best bet is the former, rather than the latter.

Hope that helps others.
To Johahlomu: According to this: if you get a prorroga now you will not be able to "leave the country and come back to get a further 3 months."

Whether or not you should pay the overstay fee and go to Uruguay now to get a new 90 day visa which you can hope to renew at migraciones in March is another issue.

PS: Read more here: Tourist Visa Renewal Help!
 
Last edited:

ben

Active Member
#13
Bottom line, having already begun to overstay there is no sense, financial or otherwise, in getting a prorroga.
And probably little sense in going to Uruguay either - instead of an overstay there'll be an overstay plus a Uruguay visit (aka a visa run, which at least some immigration officers must look askance at).
 
#15
Thank you
In the past (at least as far as I know/remember) one overstay hasn't resulted in any problem upon returning, even in less than three months. However, If you go to migraciones and get a prorroga withing the next 28 days, then leave the country and return while the prorroga is still valid, you will not get a new 90 day visa when you return to Argentina. Border agents cannot override a prorroga. On top of that you will not be able to go to migraciones and get a second prorroga.

Recently one member of this forum posted that he went to migraciones to get a prorroga (before his first 90 day visa expired) and asked about leaving and returning at some point in the near future. He indicated that the agent at migraciones told him to go to Uruguay to get a new 90 day visa and just before that visa expired he should/could return to migraciones and ask for a prorroga.

In response to this I asked a lawyer who specializes in citizenship if this was "official" policy now, but I didn't see a direct answer to this question. I do remember that he wrote :there are no rules" (and I believe it was in the same thread).

Regarding the "$7000" fee:



While I appreciate the cynicism, I wonder how it would be possible for a customs officer to pocket $2500 pesos if someone paid $7500 instead of the amount of $4500 which is still published on the migraciones website (see Ben's post #2)...unless the payment at the port of entry is made directly to the officer in cash and there is no receipt which shows the amount paid...something that should not be possible.

It is possible however, that the fee was (very) recently increased and the new amount has not yet been posted on the migraciones website. The last time the monthly income requirement for the visa rentista was increase from $8.000 peso to $30.000 pesos the change did not appear immediately on the migraciones website. One expat discovered the change only after going to renew his/her visa rentista at the then still published amount of $8.000 pesos.
Thank you very much. That is a helpful response. It sounds to me as though the best option is just to wait until my flight in January and pay the fine in the 10 days prior to leaving. Then leave for 2 months and hopefully return on a new 90 day visa. If i were to apply for the prorroga it would expire before returning but I'm a little worried about being arrested on arriving to immigration...
 
#17
Hello all. Could really use a little help. I've looked through a lot of the threads for answers but not found the exact information I'm looking for. I was due to travel to Uruguay today to renew my visa but found out that I've overstayed by one day (due to being unable to count, seemingly) the ferry customs told me the fee would be $7000. If i go to immigration to pay will i also need to leave the country? I'm here with my girlfriend who is Argentine, and was hoping to stay until Jan when i have a flight booked to Panama from Cordoba (to return later in the year). Any speedy advice would be hugely appreciated. Thanks
Do not go to immigration.
Just overstay.
 
#20
PRÓRROGA:se puede efectuar en la Dirección Nacional de Migraciones, en el horario de 8 a 14 horas, edificio 4 sector prórrogas, o bien en las delegaciones y oficinas migratorias en el interior del país.

Los pedidos de prórroga de residencia, así como la petición de cambio de categoría o subcategoría migratoria, deberán efectuarse dentro de los SESENTA (60) días anteriores al vencimiento de la residencia temporaria y dentro de los DIEZ (10) días anteriores al vencimiento de la residencia transitoria.

El extranjero que se presentara en forma espontánea y voluntaria dentro de los TREINTA (30) días de vencidos los plazos previstos en el punto anterior, sufrirá un recargo del CINCUENTA POR CIENTO (50%) del monto de la tasa prevista para el trámite de prórroga de residencia o para el cambio de categoría o subcategoría migratoria.


Source: http://www.migraciones.gov.ar/accesible/indexA.php?turistas
It means no. This is for the local green card not the I-94.