Do I need a special permit to work remotely for my US-based company?

Bajo_cero2

Well-Known Member
Online work is a legal gray area. Technically you are not allowed to work as a tourist - at all. But if the work is not being done for a local entity, does that prohibition cover it? Logically, it shouldn’t; you aren’t competing with locals for that job, after all. And in practice, enforcement is all but non-existent - in any jurisdiction.

Taxes, as nikad notes, is another story. Technically, again, you are working here and should be paying taxes here. But you almost certainly won’t be paying taxes here, at least not until you have a DNI. So for all intents and purposes just assume that your tax situation will be exactly as if you were still in the US.

Once you have a DNI, you’ll have to decide whether you want to go the route of paying taxes here and seeking to reduce your US taxes as a result, or just continue as before.
Wrong. If you live over 180 days per year in Argentina, you must pay income tax here.
 

Bajo_cero2

Well-Known Member
Do you have a legal citation for the prohibition against working as a tourist? The 90-day entry visa is for pleasure or business. I understand I cannot work for an Argentinian company and compete against Argentinian residents. But I am working for a U.S. company, in a position created in the U.S. for a U.S. citizen. I am not taking the job away of an Argentinian. Indeed, if not allowed to work at all as a tourist, an American visiting Argentina on vacation could not even read his or her work email.
Art. 55 and following of the immigration law and the 12.000 usd fine for the company plus arts. 117 and following that states it is a Federal crime to hire you with tourist visa.
 

Fiscal

Registered
Art. 55 and following of the immigration law and the 12.000 usd fine for the company plus arts. 117 and following that states it is a Federal crime to hire you with tourist visa.
A fine against a US company for allowing me to work remotely? How would they even levy a fine against a US company?
 

steveinbsas

Registered
Automatically? I never filled out any paperwork here.
Nikad's post meant that you will be granted permanent residency being the spouse of an Argentine, but you must apply for it.

You will be submitting the required paperwork to migraciones when you actually apply for permanent residency, so just continue with that process.
 
Top